6.2 C
New York
Monday, January 30, 2023

Buy now

Maharashtra SSC Result 2021: Know How To Check Maharashtra Class 10th Result 2021

Maharashtra State Board of Secondary & Higher Secondary Education (MSBSHSE) is likely to release the Maharashtra SSC Result 2021 in August on the official website- mahresult.nic.in. Students can check Maharashtra Board SSC result 2021 by entering the roll number and mother’s first name as mentioned in the admit card. Grades and marks secured by students are shared through Mahresult nic in 2021 SSC. This year, the Maharashtra SSC exams 2021 have been cancelled amid a surge in COVID19 cases in the state.

The board will work out a process to mark students based on internal assessments and announce it soon. It will also consider giving students a chance to appear for the exam if they wish to. Details for the same will be discussed and worked out with experts. Students can check this space regularly to stay updated.

Latest Update:

May 11: Maharashtra 11th Admissions 2021: Majority students want Common Entrance Test; know more here

May 10: Maharashtra SSC Result 2021: Students may be assessed based on online learning; read more here

May 7: MSBSHSC yet to decide on the criterion to evaluate Mah SSC Result 2021

April 26: Maharashtra SSC Result 2021: Teachers want to be heard in assessment process

The Mah 10th Result 2021 that releases online is provisional. Students must collect the original mark sheet from their schools respectively. From the year 2019, the Board has decided not to release the merit list mentioning the names and details of toppers.

The State Board declared the Maharashtra HSC Supplementary Result 2020 on its official website on December 23, 2020, at 1 pm. Students can check the same by using their roll number on the Maha official website.

Last year, The board declared Maharashtra SSC result 2020 on July 29 at 11 am via press conference. It was made available to students at 1 pm on the official website. Around 17 lakh students appeared for Maharashtra board 10th exam in 2020. The overall pass percentage was 95.30.  The direct link to check Maharashtra SSC result is provided below in this article. 

SSC Result 2021 Maharashtra Board – Highlights

Result nameMaharashtra Board SSC Exam Result 2021
Result short nameMaha SSC Result
Result releasing authorityMaharashtra State Board of Secondary & Higher Secondary Education (MSBSHSE)
Websitemahahsscboard.maharashtra.gov.in, mahresult.nic.in
Result dateAugust 2021
Credentials needed to check resultRoll number and Mother’s first name

Maharashtra SSC Result 2021 –  Related Dates

Refer the following table to know all the dates related to Maharashtra 10th board result 2021 to track forthcoming events:

EventsDates
Mah SSC Exam date29-Apr-2021 to 31-May-2021 (Cancelled)
Mah SSC Result dateAugust 2021*
Application for verification of resultLast week of August 2021
Result after re-evaluationAugust 2021
Supplementary examsSeptember 2021
Compartment Maha SSC resultSeptember 2021

Steps to check Maharashtra SSC Result 2021

The Maharashtra 10th result 2021 can be checked in only online mode on the official website. Follow the step by step procedure given below to check Maha SSC result 2021 of Maharashtra board provided below:

  • Visit the official Maharashtra SSC Result Website 2020 at mahresult.nic.in
  • Click on Maharashtra board SSC result 2021 link
  • Enter roll number and mother’s first name in the Maharashtra 10th result window
  • Click on “View Result”
  • MAH SSC result 2021 for the entered credentials will be shown on the screen
  • Take a printout or screenshot of the same and keep it safe

Details mentioned on Maharashtra SSC Result 2021

The result will mention the details below:

  • Student’s name
  • Father’s name
  • Mother’s name
  • Date-of-birth
  • School name
  • Roll number
  • Marks obtained in different subjects
  • Grade
  • Pass/Fail

Maharashtra SSC Result 2021 – Grading System

GradeMarks
Distinction75% and above
First Division60% and above
Second Division45% to 59%
Pass Grade35% to 44%
FailedBelow 35%

Abbreviations used in Mah SSC Result 2021

AbbreviationsMeaning
$Additional sport/art marks
£Total marks and percentage calculated on the basis of best of 5 subjects.

Maharashtra 10th Result 2021 Verification

Maharashtra Board also provides the facility for verification of marks. Students who feel dissatisfied with Maharashtra SSC Result 2021, can apply for verification of their result. Steps to follow while applying for verification of SSC result of Maharashtra board 2021:

  • Students will have to apply within two weeks after the result declaration
  • They can apply through their respective schools or students can also raise a request for same to the Divisional Secretary
  • They will have to pay Rs 300 per subject as re-evaluation fee
  • The result after verification will be released in July 2021

Maharashtra Board SSC Result 2021 – Supplementary

The Board conducts supplementary exams for students who are unable to clear papers in the first attempt. This reconduct of papers save an academic year of such students. Those unable to clear their exams can go through the point below: 

  • Students will have to apply through a prescribed form before the last date
  • The supplementary exams will be organised in August in two slots
  • Maharashtra board 10th result for supplementary exams will be released in August 2021
  • Go through Maharashtra SSC time table to know the schedule of the supplementary exam

Maharashtra SSC Result Statistics of the previous year

  • The overall pass percentage in 2020 was 95.30
  • Konkan region recorded the best performance in the SSC results Maharashtra with 98.77 per cent pass percentage
  • Maharashtra SSC result 2020: Region-wise pass percentage
Konkan: 98.77% Pune: 97.34% Nagpur: 93.84% Amravati: 95.14% Latur: 93.09% Aurangabad: 92%
  • The Board did not release the merit list in 2020, like in 2019.
  • A total 15,84,264 of students had registered for the exam and 15,75,103 had appeared. Out of these, 15,01,105 students qualified.
  • In 2020, there was a whopping increase in the number of students scoring 100% marks. A total of 242 students across the state has scored cent per cent marks in Maharashtra SSC. In 2019, the number was only 20.
  • The increase in pass percentage was due to the reintroduction of orals, internals, and activity-based questions, said Board chairman Shakuntala Kale
  • Girls outperformed boys with 96.91% pass percentage while the pass percentage of boys was recorded at 93.90%
  • About 83,262 students scored more than 90% marks in 2020 than in 2019. 
  • Among the regions, while Konkan region recorded the highest pass percentage, Aurangabad has recorded lowest pass percentage at 92 per cent

What after SSC result 2021 Maharashtra Board?

After the announcement of result, students need to select an academic stream to pursue for the next two years i.e. in classes 11 and 12. This year, Maharashtra government has launched a new portal for admission to first year of junior college (FYJC) or class 11. Students also need to collect their original mark sheet from their school and keep it safe.

Maharashtra Board 10th Result 2020 – Statistical Analysis

The table given below provides Maha SSC result statistics. Students can analyze them to check the performance over the years.

YearOverall Pass %Boys Pass %Girls Pass %Total Students
202095.3093.9096.9115,84,264
201977.172.1882.8216,77,267
201889.4187.2791.9717,85,000
201788.7486.5191.4616,44,016
201689.5687.9891.4116,01,406

Maharashtra SSC Result- Division-wise Performance

MSBSHSE provides statistics of Maharashtra Class 10th Result for all the divisions. The statistics for the current year will be uploaded on the official website in some time. Till then, students can go through the last year statistics for all divisions below

Maha SSC Division wise Statistics

DivisionAppearedPass Percentage
Pune2,69,95782.48
Nagpur1,62,00567.27
Aurangabad1,83,22575.2
Mumbai3,57,05577.04
Kolhapur1,39,72886.58
Amravati1,65,98971.98
Nasik1,98,75077.58
Latur1,07,29172.87
Konkan34,60288.38
Overall16,18,60277.1

FAQs on Maharashtra SSC Result

Q: Will Maharashtra Board release the merit list this year?

A: No, Maharashtra Board had stopped releasing the merit list of Mah SSC Result from 2019. This year too, the list will not be released.

Q: How can a student check the Maharashtra SSC Result?

A: The students have to check the Maharashtra SSC result by visiting the official website. Upon visiting the website, they need to click on the tab indicating the Maharashtra SSC result and enter the requisite details in the mandatory fields, such as Roll Number and mother’s first name and click on ‘View Result’.

Q: When and how can I get the hardcopy of the Maharashtra SSC mark sheet?

A: Students will get the hardcopy of the mark sheet of Maharashtra SSC mark sheet as and when their school will open. They need to visit their school and collect their mark sheets by fulfilling the verification process.

Q: What is the minimum percentage to secure in order to pass the Maharashtra SSC exam?

A: Candidates should obtain at least 35% in aggregate to pass the Maharashtra SSC exam.

Q: How much percentage should I get to qualify for Distinction?

A: Test takers must get 75% or above in aggregate in order to qualify for the Distinction.

Q: What is the percentage of candidates who passed the Maharashtra SSC exam last year?

A: The Maharashtra SSC 2020 exam was passed by approximately 95.30% test takers.

Q: How can I apply for rechecking of my Maharashtra SSC result?

A: Test takers have to apply for the rechecking or verification within the stipulated dates in the online mode. The application fee for rechecking each paper is Rs 300. The final result after the verification process is expected to be announced in August 2021.

Q: What if I fail to secure the pass marks in Maharashtra SSC result?

A: If a test taker is unable to secure the pass marks, then s/he has to appear for the supplementary exam. Candidates will have to apply for the supplementary or the compartmental exam online.

Q: When will MSBSHSE conduct the supplementary exam for Maharashtra SSC?

A: The Board has decided to cancel the Mah SSC exams 2021 amid rising pandemic. The result is likely to be announced in August. In case any students is dissatisfied with their result, they can choose to sit for the exam that will be conducted after the situation improves. Thus, there is no information on the conduct of supplementary exams for Mah SSC in 2021.

Q: What if I fail in the supplementary exam as well?

A: Unfortunately, if such a situation arises, candidates will have to study in Class 10 for another year and appear for the Maharashtra SSC exam again next year. This time, candidates must learn from their mistakes and analyse their shortcomings and prepare strategically.

Q: What should I do after the Maharashtra SSC result is declared?

A: After the declaration of the result, students should focus on admission to Class 11. This is the right time to shortlist and apply for the schools and select the stream if students have not done so already, based on the eligibility criteria and cut-off. Several students plan to appear for the competitive exams like JEE MainNEET, etc. for pursuing Engineering or Medical courses in their graduation. They should start preparing or plan for the preparation after the Maharashtra SSC result is declared.

1 COMMENT

  1. […] निकाल ऑगस्ट महिन्यात अधिकृत वेबसाइट- mahresult.nic.in वर जाहीर केला आहे. प्रवेश पत्रात नमूद […]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles